Agenda

27–30 July | Hotel Premier Aqua, Vrdnik, Serbia 

Wednesday, 27 July 2016
Conference Room “Vrdnicka Kula,” Hotel Premier Aqua, V Floor
 
6:30–6:45 p.m. Registration

6:45–7:00 p.m.

Welcoming Remarks
Haki Abazi, Rockefeller Brothers Fund
7:00–8:00 p.m. Introductions

8:00–9:30 p.m.

Dinner
 
Thursday, 28 July 2016
Conference Room “Vrdnicka Kula,” Hotel Premier Aqua, V Floor
 
9:00–9:15 a.m. Competition Propositions Overview
Dragana Ilic, Rockefeller Brothers Fund
 
9:15–9:45 a.m. Muharrem Abdullahu, Hydroponic Cultivation of Green Salad
Moderator: Endre Bojtar
9:45–10:15 a.m. Zoran Bojovic, Mediterranean Garden
Moderator: Teresa Lappe-Osthege
10:15–10:45 a.m. Dragojle Bozic, RioRE Briquette
Moderator: Marika Theros
 
10:45–11:15 a.m. Break
Premier Bar, I Floor
 
11:15–11:45 a.m. Miljko Bulajic, Naturoteka - Nature's Pharmacy
Moderator: Andreas Von Schoenberg
11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Andrijana Dabovic, Our Wine and Food Roads
Moderator: Endre Bojtar
12:15–12:45 p.m. Kastriot Faci, Agro tourism: Eco-social Farm for Social Inclusion
Moderator: Teresa Lappe-Osthege
 
12:45–2:45 p.m. Lunch
 
2:45–3:15 p.m. Rozeta Gradeci, Koman Culture speaks!- Cultural and Natural Heritage for Development of Sustainable Tourism
Moderator: Marika Theros
3:15–3:45 p.m. Blerta Guxha, Saffron
Moderator: Andreas Von Schoenberg
3:45–4:15 p.m. Luan Hasanaj, Hambar Online
Moderator: Endre Bojtar
 
5:30 p.m. Meet outside of the hotel to depart for dinner
6:00 p.m. Group photo
6:30–8:30 p.m. Dinner at Ethno Restaurant “Vrdnicka Kula”, Terrace
 
Friday, 29 July 2016
Conference Room “Vrdnicka Kula,” Hotel Premier Aqua, V Floor
 
8:30–9:00 a.m. Slavica Ilic, Root, Leaf, and Fruit
Moderator: Teresa Lappe-Osthege
9:00–9:30 a.m. Ana Kolovic, BIO - wall
Moderator: Marika Theros
9:30–10:00 a.m. Argjire Krasniqi, E-House
Moderator: Andreas Von Schoenberg
 
10:00–10:30 a.m. Break
Premier Bar, I Floor
 
10:30–11:00 a.m. Marta Mojsova, Creative Eco-Reanimation
Moderator: Endre Bojtar
11:00–11:30 a.m. Stefan Perchinkov, Recycle and Get a Bonus
Moderator: Teresa Lappe-Osthege
11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Ana Rafailovska, Straward
Moderator: Marika Theros
 
12:30–1:30 p.m. Lunch
 
1:30–3:30 p.m. Feedback Session: World Cafe with Participants
Moderator: Karen Karnicki, Rockefeller Brothers Fund
Tara and Piva conference room, 1st Floor
 
4:00–4:30 p.m. Announcement of Winners & Closing Remarks
Visar Azemi, Balkan Green Foundation
Conference Room “Vrdnicka Kula,” Hotel Premier Aqua, V Floor
 
4:30–6:00 p.m. Interviews with Competition Winners
Center for Research, Transparency, and Accountability
 
6:00 – 8:00 p.m. Dinner
 
Saturday, 30 July 2016 (Stay is optional)
 
7:00–11:00 a.m. Check out and departure

Accommodations and meals for all participants will be covered by organizers.